Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.archertreatments.com.

Our company name is Archer Specialist Treatments Ltd, otherwise known as ‘Archer Specialist Treatments’ or ‘Archers’.

Welcome to our privacy policy. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.

When you visit our website, our web server collects some basic information such as your internet service provider’s domain name, which pages you accessed on our site, and when.

We use this information only to analyse the use of our website to help guide improvements. We do not collect any personally identifiable information.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), any personal data we hold is:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner,
  • Collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes (and not used for anything else).
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary.
  • Accurate – every reasonable step is taken to rectify inaccurate data without delay.
  • Kept in a form that permits identification for no longer than is necessary.
  • Kept secure.

The processing of personal data is necessary for contracts we have with our customers and suppliers, or because they have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract (E.G. surveying buildings etc.)

Controller

Archer Specialist Treatments Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third Party Links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity data (including your first name, last name, marital status, title, gender and multi media images);
  • Contact data (including your billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone contact numbers and social media contact information);
  • Financial Data (including bank account and payment card details).
  • Transaction Data (including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us).
  • Technical Data (including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website).
  • Usage Data (including information about how you use our website, products and services].
  • Marketing and Communications data (including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and/or third parties and your communications preferences);

We do not collect, use or share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Marketing

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or have given your specific and informed consent to receiving that marketing.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we use cookies, which are small pieces of information that allow us to maintain your connection to our website. This website may use cookies for detecting what kind of device you have in order to present content in the best way, for a language switch and/or for other purposes. These cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our members (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being members for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us other than in accordance with this privacy notice.

How to refuse the use of cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation and “keep me signed in” and “remember me” features.

How to disable cookies in your browser.